Menu

LOOP Fair 2017

Dates
25 and 26 May 2017
Location
Carrer Pelai 28, 08001 Barcelona

Download the LOOP Fair 2017 preview press release here (actualized 4.04.17). 

LOOP Fair 2017 will launch around 45 videos and artist films, apltly selected by our committee, and presented by galleries from all around the world that will give you an insight into the current moving image panorama.

Our committee members Jean Conrad and Isabelle Lemaître, Haro Cumbusyan, Renée Drake and Marc and Josée Gensollen have started to work in LOOP 2017 main selection.

Check the artists and galleries that have been already selected below.

Main Selection Preview (4.04.17)

1. Lhola Amira

Looking for Ghana & The Red Suitcase, 2017, 11 min 4s
SMAC Gallery, Cape Town | Johannesburg | Stellenbosch

2. Shigeo Arikawa
Am I dreaming of others, or are others dreaming of me, 2014, 10 min 41 s
Galerie Mazzoli, Berlin

3. Marcos Ávila Forero
Agrarian Reform of 1950, 2017
Galerie Dohyang Lee, Paris
(premiere)

4. Marcos Ávila Forero
Un pechiche para Benkos, 2016, 5 min 28 s
ADN Galeria, Barcelona
(premiere)

5. Sander Breure and Witte van Hulzen
Looking Back, 2016, 28 min
Tegenboschvanvreden, Amsterdam

6. Ismaïl Bahri
Revers, 2016, 5 min
Galerie Les filles du calvaire, Paris

7. Melanie Bonajo
Progress vs. Regress, 2016, 53 min
AKINCI, Amsterdam
(premiere)

8. Elke Andreas Boon
Me and My Sister, 2010, 10 min 30 s
Annie Gentils Gallery, Amberes
(premiere)

9. Tang Chao
Refuge Island, 2016, 9 min 15 s
Vanguard Gallery, Shanghai

10. Ali Cherri
Somniculus, 2017, 14 min 40 s
Galerie Imane Farès, Paris

11. Hsu Chia-Wei
White Building Project, 2016, 18 min
Liang Gallery, Taipei

12. Sarah Choo Jing
Wear You All Night, 2016, 4 min 38 s
A.I. Gallery, London

13. Aukje Dekker
Dead Pan Busted, 2017, 2 min 33 s loop
Galerie Gabriel Rolt, Amsterdam

14. Olivier Dollinger
The climate control and the summer of love, 2016, 11 min
Galerie Eva Meyer, Paris

15. Esther Ferrer
Extrañeza, desprecio, dolor y un largo etc., 2013, 17 min
àngels barcelona, Barcelona

16. Anne-Charlotte Finel
La Crue, 2016, 6 min 32 s
Galerie Jousse Entreprise, Paris
(premiere)

17. Gianfranco Foschino
KPD #1 / #2 / #3 / #4, 2014, 40 min loop
Chirstopher Grimes Gallery, Santa Monica

18. Yona Friedman
Serie Tales of Africa, 1960-1963
Galerie Jérôme Poggi, Paris

19. Mats Hjelm
Salt, 2013, 30 min loop
Cecilia Hillström Gallery, Stockholm

20. Erdal İnci
Centipedes, 2015, 6 min 18 s
Art On İstanbul, Istanbul

21. Taro Izumi
The Upper Eyelid, 2014, 54 min 45 s
Galerie GP & N Vallois, Paris

22. Ali Kazma
House of Letters, 2015, 4 min 49 s
ANALIX FOREVER, Ginebra

23. Evangelia Kranioti
El éxtasis debe ser olvidado, 2017
Galerie Sator, Paris

24. Glenda León
Dirigir las nubes, 2008 – 2017
Galeria SENDA, Barcelona

25. Cristina Lucas
Touch and Go, 2010, 13 min 49 s
Galería Juana de Aizpuru, Madrid

26. Lukas Marxt
Captive Horizon, 2015, 14 min 38 s
Galerie Reinthaler, Viena
(premiere)

27. Olivia Mihaltianu
Film métrage, 2016, 1 min 40 s
Anca Poterasu Gallery, Bucharest
(premiere)

28. Mohau Modisakeng
To Move Mountains, 2015, 10 min 3 s
Galerie Ron Mandos, Amsterdam

29. Marina Núñez
El fuego de la visión (César), 2015, 1 min 50 s
RocioSantaCruz, Barcelona

30. Damir Očko
TK, 2014, 19 min 46 s
EASTWARDS PROSPECTUS, Bucharest

31. Ferhat Ozgur
Conquest, 2016, 10 min 11 s
The Pill, Istanbul
(premiere)

32. Sasha Pirogova
Queue, 2014, 10 min
Triangle Gallery, Moscow

33. Tom Pnini
Paperweight, 2017, 9 min 13 s
Chelouche Gallery for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv
(premiere)

34. Renata Poljak
Partenza, 2016, 9 min 30 s loop
Galerija Kranjčar, Zagreb

35. Chen Qiulin
Farewell Poem , 2002, 10 min 40 s
A Thousand Plateaus Art Space, Chengdu

36. David Raffini and Florian Pugnaire
Under construction, 2012
Galerie Papillon, Paris
(premiere)

37. Leticia Ramos
Vostok, 2014, 8 min loop
Mendes Wood DM, São Paulo

38. James Rielly
Punch, 2014, 10 s loop
New Art Projects, London

39. Rafaël Rozendaal
Selected Websites, 2017, ∞
Steve Turner, Los Angeles

40. Tercerunquinto
Insular Act, 2009, 6 min 46 s
Proyectos Monclova, Mexico City

41. Nicoline van Harskamp
PDGN, 2016, 15 min 40 s
waterside contemporary, London

42. Steina and Woody Vasulka
Golden Voyage, 1973, 14 min 12 s
BERG Contemporary, Reykjavik

43. Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Teem, 2007
Anthony Reynolds Gallery, London

 

 

Since 2003, LOOP Fair has been the first in its field exclusively dedicated to the discovery, promotion and acquisition of contemporary video art works. 

LOOP Fair strives to re-examine traditional art fair models and methods of presentation by taking into account both the changing attitudes of viewing and interacting with art, and the particularities of moving image practices. LOOP offers a unique viewing experience by presenting each film project in a room of a hotel, thus creating a setting that both focuses on the artists’ work and facilitates the particular attention required by this medium. LOOP brings together a strong sense of community between the concomitant fields of contemporary art and cinema, while establishing an occasion to promote and discuss artists’ video and film amidst a specialized audience.

Committee

The quality of LOOP Fair is based on the careful selection and detailed advisory task undertaken by its committee, made up of collectors with a particular interest in artists’ video and film, as well as a shared involvement in the sector.

Jean-Conrad & Isabelle Lemaître

Paris

Promoters of the StudioCollector Prize dedicated to rewarding excellence in the field of video creation.

Josée & Marc Gensollen

Marseille

Collectors who have turned their private home La Fabrique into a bustling art center open to new initiatives. 

Haro Cumbusyan

London

Founder of Collectorsspace, an organisation for critical discussion on collecting video art.

Renée Drake

Amsterdam

Closely related to the Netherlands art scene, her collection has travelled to some of the most important venues in the United States.