Menu

LOOP Talks

The talks unfold into a series of conversations, lectures and open discussions around moving image and beyond. Throughout the years, the programme shifted from having a strict focus on the medium specificity to encouraging an open and inclusive reflection on creative processes as well as the social, cultural and economic implication of art at large. 

LOOP Talks 2021

The talks unfold into a series of conversations, lectures and open discussions around moving image and beyond. Throughout the years, the programme shifted from having a strict focus on the medium specificity to encouraging an open and inclusive reflection on creative processes as well as the social, cultural and economic implication of art at large.

For this year’s edition, the Talks will draw specific attention to the artists featured in the Fair, with a series of presentations bringing them together with international curators and collectors. This way, the conversations will span from gender issues, the representation of the body, to the multiple ways of being in the world beyond human agency; at the same time, the programme will touch upon the early days of video art as well as the crossovers between moving image and performance.

The programme of the Talks will this year count on the participation of: Gary Hill (artist, Seattle, US), Gusztáv Hámos (artist, Berlin), Katja Pratschke (artist, Berlin), Soledad Gutiérrez (Chief Curator, TBA21-Thyssen Bornemisza Art Contemporary, Madrid), Daniel Steegmann Mangrané (artist, Rio de Janeiro), Isabelle & Jean Conrad Lemaitre (collector and LOOP Fair Committee, Paris), Guillaume de Saint-Seine (collector, Paris), Pascale Pronnier (Head of Exhibitions, Le Fresnoy, Tourcoing) and Alain Fleischer (Director, Le Fresnoy, Tourcoing), Fatma Bucak (artist, Istanbul and London), Melanie Manchot (artist, London) and Marcella Lista (Chief curator of New Media, Centre Pompidou, Paris), Jin Suk-Suh (Director, Ulsan Art Museum, Korea) and Menene Gras (Director of Culture and Exhibitions, Casa Asia, Barcelona).

We will upload more information about each session soon.

Dates and venues
From November 16th to November 18th.
Programme
Download the complete programme here (pdf)
Gary  Hill

‘Pioneering Video Art. The work of Gary Hill’

Gary Hill

Tuesday 16 November 2021

Gusztáv Hámos &  Katja Pratschke

‘Beyond the Rope’. A conversation with Gusztáv Hámos & Katja Pratschke.

Gusztáv Hámos & Katja Pratschke

Wednesday 17 November 2021

Daniel Steegmann Mangrané and Soledad Gutiérrez

‘A Dream Dreaming A Dream: Nuevas maneras de estar en el mundo’ [New Ways of Being in the World]

Daniel Steegmann Mangrané and Soledad Gutiérrez

Wednesday 17 November 2021

Guillaume de Saint-Seine, Pascale  Pronnier and Jean-Conrad & Isabelle Lemaître

‘Art Patronage to Support Production: The Prix StudioCollector’

Guillaume de Saint-Seine, Pascale Pronnier and Jean-Conrad & Isabelle Lemaître

Wednesday 17 November 2021

Fatma  Bucak, Marcella  Lista and Melanie Manchot

‘Lingering Between Video and Performance’

Fatma Bucak, Marcella Lista and Melanie Manchot

Thursday 18 November 2021

Menene Gras Balaguer and Jin Suk Suh

‘Strategies for the Creation of a Museum of the Future’

Menene Gras Balaguer and Jin Suk Suh

Thursday 18 November 2021

button<
button