Menu

LOOP FAIR and TALKS 2018: Announcing Artists, Galleries and Speakers

Every Cell is a Bell, 2016, Shana Moulton, exhibition view, Kunsthaus Glarus, Switzerland © Gunnar Meier. Shana Moulton participated at LOOP 2016

Request professional accreditation here

 

LOOP Fair & Talks

November 20 – 22

Professional Preview and Opening: November 20

Fair Venue:

Almanac Barcelona

Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 619

08007 Barcelona

 

LOOP FAIR is pleased to announce the selected galleries and artists for this year edition. The committee formed by Haro CumbusyanRenee DrakeJosée & Marc GensollenIsabelle Lemaître, and chaired by Jean-Conrad Lemaître, has valued the strength of the galleries’ programs, and the quality of the artists’ works. The Fair’s Jury is formed by Ferran Barenblit (Director, Museu d’Art Contemporani de Barcelona, MACBA), Benjamin Weil (Artistic Director, Centro Botín, Santander), Marcella Lista (Curator and Conservator, Centre Pompidou, Paris) and Dirk Snauwaert (WIELS Contemporary Art centre, Brussels).

Among the artists and galleries selected are, Vasco Araujo (Galeria Presença, Porto), Volkan Aslan (Galerie Paris-Beijing, Paris), Sam Austen (Cob Gallery, London),  Adela Babanova (ZAHORIAN & VAN ESPEN, Bratislava, Prague), Adrian Balseca (Galería SENDA, Barcelona), Elke Andreas Boon (Annie Gentils, Antwerpen), Irina Botea in collaboration with Jon Dean (Anca Poterasu Gallery, Bucharest), Pavel Braila (EASTWARD PROSPECTUS, Bucharest), Sander Breure & Witte van Hulzen (Tegenboschvanvreden, Amsterdam), Rui Calçada Bastos (Bruno Múrias, Lisbon), Tang Chao (Vanguard Gallery, Shanghai), Chien-Chi Chang (Chi-Wen Gallery, Taipei), Olga Chernysheva (Galerie Iragui, Moscow), Sarah Choo Jing (A.I Gallery, London), Lúa Coderch (àngels barcelona, Barcelona), Stefan Costantinescu (Borderline Art Space, Iași), Desiree Dorlon (HE.RO, Amsterdam), Charlotte Dumas (andriesse eyck galerie, Amsterdam), Ira Eduardovna (Chelouche Gallery for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv), Mounar Fatmi (ANALIX FOREVER, Geneve), Péter Forgács (Molnár Ani Galéria, Budapest), Aslan Gaisumov (Emalin, London), Andrea Galvani (The RYDER Projects, London), Sigurður Guðjónsson (BERG Contemporary, Reykjavík), Núria Güell (ADN Galería, Barcelona), Hao Jingban (Blindspot Gallery, Hong Kong), Yoi Kawakubo (Yamamoto Keiko Rocheix, London) Derek Kreckler (Jarvis Dooney, Berlin), Hayoun Kwon (galerie Sator, Paris), Shahar Marcus (Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv), Angelika Markul (Galería Solo, Madrid), Carlos Martiel (Gilda Lavia, Rome), Rä di Martino (Galleria Monica de Cardenas, Milan), Lukas Marxt (Galerie Reinthaler, Vienna), Efrat Natan (UMA LULIK, Lisbon), Hans Op de Beeck (Galerie Ron Mandos, Amsterdam), Lois Patiño (RocioSantaCruz, Barcelona), Renata Poljak (Galerija Kranjčar, Zagreb), Chen Quilin (A Thousand Plateaus Art Space, Chengdu), María Ruido (Rosa Santos, Valencia), and Tamir Zadok (rosenfeld porcini, London).

LOOP TALKS will host a series of debates and conversations centered on this year’s focus on production; Among the participating speakers will be  Hans Ulrich Obrist (Artistic Director, Serpentine Galleries, London), Patrizia Sandretto Re Rebaudengo (Founder and President, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Turin), Paola Ugolini (Curator, In Between Art Film, Rome), Maxa Zoller (Artistic Director, International Women’s Film Festival, Dortmund-Cologne), Rä di Martino (Artist), Rose Cupit and Maggie Ellis (Manager and Head of FLAMIN, London), Haro Cumbusyan (Collector and Founder of Collectorspace, Istanbul, Turkey), Sandra Terdjman (Co-Founder, Council and Kadist Foundation), Laura Walde (Programmer and Curator, Winterthur International Short Film Festival), Hans Op de Beek (Artist), Noor Afshan Mirza and Brad Butler (Artists), Monika Kerkmann (Director, Julia Stoschek Collection), Lisa Long (Curator, Julia Stoschek Collection), Barbara London (Independent curator), Marko Daniel (Director, Fundació Joan Miró), MASBEDO (Artists).