Menu

LOOP Fair 2019

Dates
19 - 21 November
Location
Almanac Barcelona, Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 619, 08007 Barcelona

For its 17th edition, LOOP Fair is very pleased to announce the participation of more than 40 galleries and artists proceeding from 20 different countries that will offer an overview of the current moving image panorama, while touching upon cogent issues that are at once social, conceptual and formal. Among galleries and artists selected are Ani Molnár Gallery, Budapest, with Péter Forgács Rembrandt MorphsEsther Schipper, Berlin, with Tao Hui Double Talkgalerie Sator, Paris, with Romain Kronenberg Nothing but earth, drier and drierGaleria Presença, Porto, with Nikolaj Larsen QuicksandBERG Contemporary, Reykjavík, with Dodda Maggý Madeleinenarrative projects, London, with Taus Makhacheva BaidàGandy gallery, Bratislava, with Vendula Knopova TutorialGRIMM, Amsterdam, with Claudia Martínez Garay I WILL OUTLIVE YOUGalerie Zink, Waldkirchen, with Thao Nguyen Phan Tropical SiestaArt On İstanbul, Istanbul, with Oddviz Acqua AltaWHATIFTHEWORLD Gallery, Cape Town, with Athi-Patra Ruga Over the Rainbowandriesse~eyck galerie, Amsterdam, with Rory Pilgrim Software GardenGeorg Kargl Fine Arts, Wien, with Agnieszka Polska Perfect LivesOsnova Gallery, Moscow, with Yelena Popova This certifies thatA Thousand Plateaus Art Space, Chengdu, with Chen Qiulin City ManagerProyecto Paralelo, Mexico City, with Melanie Smith Maria ElenaKUBIKGALLERY, Porto, with Pedro Vaz Terra FirmeYamamoto Keiko Rochaix, London, with Radouan Zeghidour Voyage au bout de la nuittegenboschvanvreden, Amsterdam, with Hamza Halloubi Walking and TalkingVanguard gallery, Shanghai, with Hsu Che-yu Re-RuptureGalerie Eric Mouchet, Paris, with Louis-Cyprien Rials MogadishuJarvis Dooney, Berlin, with Maija Tammi & Aapo Huhta Valkoinen pupuRosenfeld Gallery, Tel Aviv, with Shai Dror An Other DayFrancisco Fino, Lisboa, with Gabriel Abrantes The Artificial HumorsRodeo Gallery, London, with Menelaos Karamaghiolis No one will kill you any more than if you were a corpseGalerie C, Neuchâtel, with Polina Kanis CelebrationGalería SENDA, Barcelona, with Adrián Balseca Suspensión Iàngels barcelona, Barcelona, with Cecilia Bengolea Lightning DanceGalerie Iragui, Moscow, with Olga Chernysheva Russian MuseumAg Galerie, Tehran, with Peyman Hooshmandzadeh A Late 2HE.RO, Amsterdam, with Broomberg & Chanarin The Bureaucracy of AngelsGalerie Krinzinger, Wien, with Hans Op de Beeck Staging Silence (3)JosédelaFuente, Santander, with Mathilde ter Heijne Moon RitualsMyMuseum, Budapest, with Veronika Szendro Initiationcarlier | gebauer, Madrid, Laure Prouvost How To Make Money ReligiouslyGaleria Zero, Amsterdam, with Arent Weevers Tryptich. artSümer, Istambul, with Basim Magdy NEW ACID. RocíoSantaCruz, Barcelona, with Diogo Pimentao Contact(s) // level of communication. ADN Galería, Barcelona, with Adrián Melis Engagement Rate Formula. Galeria Albarran Bourdais, Madrid, with Héctor Zamora Movimientos emisores de existencia.

The fair committee, formed by Haro CumbusyanRenee DrakeJosée & Marc GensollenIsabelle Lemaître, and chaired by Jean-Conrad Lemaître, has valued the strength of the galleries’ programs and the quality of the artists’ works. The fair’s jury for Acquisition Award and Mention of Honor will be formed by Ferran Barenblit (Director, Museu d’Art Contemporani de Barcelona – MACBA, Barcelona), Daniela Zyman (Chief Curator and Artistic Director, TBA21, Vienna), Dirk Snauwaert (Artistic Director, WIELS, Brussels) and Benjamin Weil (Artistic Director, Centro Botín, Santander).

Opening Hours:

Tuesday 19 November, Official Opening 19.30 h to 21 h
Wednesday 20 November, from 16 to 20.30 h
Thursday 21 November, from 16 to 20.30 h

Main Selection

Software Garden

Rory Pilgrim
Amsterdam

Madeleine

Dodda Maggý
Reykjavík

City Manager

Chen Qiulin
Chengdu

Quicksand

Nikolaj Larsen
Porto

Tutorial

Vendula Knopová
Bratislava

Maria Elena

Melanie Smith
Ciudad de Mexico

Rembrandt Morphs

Péter Forgács
Budapest

Voyage au Bout de la Nuit

Radouan Zeghidour
London

I WILL OUTLIVE YOU

Claudia Martínez Garay
Amsterdam

Over the Rainbow

Athi-Patra Ruga
Cape Town

Double Talk

Tao Hui
Berlin

Nothing but earth, drier and drier

Romain Kronenberg
Paris

This Certifies That

Yelena Popova
Moscow

Russian Museum

Olga Chernysheva
Moscow

Tropical Siesta

Thao Nguyen Phan
Waldkirchen i. d. Opf.

Acqua Alta

Oddviz
Istanbul

Baidà

Taus Makhacheva
London

Terra Firme

Pedro Vaz
Porto

The Bureaucracy of Angels

Adam Broomberg and Oliver Chanarin
Amsterdam

Lightning Dance

Cecilia Bengolea
Barcelona

Suspensión I

Adrián Balseca
Barcelona

Valkoinen Pupu

Maija Tammi and Aapo Huhta
Berlin

The Artificial Humours

Gabriel Abrantes
Lisboa

Walking and Talking

Hamza Halloubi
Amsterdam

Perfect Lives

Agnieszka Polska
Vienna

Celebration

Polina Kanis
Neuchâtel

An Other Day

Shai Dror
Tel-Aviv

Mogadishu

Louis-Cyprien Rials
Paris

Moon Rituals

Mathilde ter Heijne
Santander

Staging Silence (3)

Hans Op de Beeck
Vienna

Initiation

Veronika Szendrő
Budapest

No one will kill you, any more than if you were a corpse

Menelaos Karamaghiolis
Piraeus

Triptych

Arent Weevers
Oosterhout

How to Make Money Religiously

Laure Prouvost
Berlin

Engagement Rate Formula

Adrian Melis
Barcelona 

Movimientos emisores de existencia

Hector Zamora
Madrid

Re-rupture

Hsu Che-Yu
Shanghai

New Acid

Basim Magdy
Istanbul

A Late 2

Peyman Hooshmandzadeh
Tehran

Contact(s) // level of communication

Diogo Pimentão
Barcelona

Committee

More than forty artists' films and videos presented by galleries from the international scene.

For this 17e edition, the fair will present an overview of the current moving image panorama, through a selection made by an international committee of expert collectors:  Jean-Conrad & Isabelle Lemaître (promoters of the StudioCollector Prize of video creation), Josée & Marc Gensollen (founders of La Fabrique, Marseille), Haro Cumbusyan (founder of collector space, Istanbul), Renée Drake (collector, Netherlands).

The jury awarding the fair's prizes will instead be made up by Ferran Barenblit (Director, MACBA, Barcelona), Dirk Snauwaert (Artistic Director, WIELS, Brussels), Benjamin Weil (Artistic Director, Centro Botín, Santander) and Daniela Zyman (Chief Curator and Artistic Director, TBA21, Vienna).

Jean-Conrad & Isabelle Lemaître

Paris

Promoters of the StudioCollector Prize dedicated to rewarding excellence in the field of video creation.

Josée & Marc Gensollen

Marseille

Collectors who have turned their private home La Fabrique into a bustling art center open to new initiatives.

Haro Cumbusyan

London

Founder of Collectorsspace, an organisation for critical discussion on collecting video art.

Renée Drake

Amsterdam

Closely related to the Netherlands art scene, her collection has travelled to some of the most important venues in the United States.